Prostar ac
06-12-2019, (Subject: Prostar ac ) 
Post: #100
RE: Prostar ac
I had the same holes melted in mine...small world huh?
replyreply
06-30-2019, (Subject: Prostar ac ) 
Post: #101
RE: Prostar ac
Changed the arduino set up on my truck. Put a capillary tube thermostat on the evaporator.
thermostat
Also added a setpoint controller for the evaporator while everything was opened up. It could be used instead of the thermostat and is field adjustable. Right now it's a handy temp probe for the evaporator and controls nothing.
Setpoint Controller
side note found the thermistors on amazon for about $12ea but not going that route today.
Calibrated the thermostat in an alcohol ice bath.
Then rewrote the arduino to simulate a trinary switch. Couldn't find the right trinary. Found a binary for the low/high safety but would have had to add a separate switch for the fan. Spent too much time trying to find the parts to add another switch port to the high side so...

/*
DosGatos trinary switch emulator
pressure transducer psi reference voltages taken with gauges attached
45 - 0.67
150 - 1.55
325 - 3.10
360 - 3.40
NOTE: Evaporator temp is monitored by separate capillary tube thermostat wired in series with compressor relay
*/

void setup()
{
//Setup IO pins...
pinMode(A0, INPUT); //pressure transducer
pinMode(8, OUTPUT); //compressor
pinMode(9, OUTPUT); //fan clutch
pinMode(2, OUTPUT); //error led
//set initial state.
digitalWrite(8, HIGH);
digitalWrite(9, HIGH);
digitalWrite(2, LOW);
delay (3000);
}

void loop(){
delay(2000);
int sensorValue = analogRead(A0);
float volt = sensorValue * (5.0 / 1024.0);
if (volt < 0.67) {digitalWrite(2, HIGH);//system low pressure, illuminate error light (led)
for(;;){};//infinite loop of nothingness
}
if (volt > 0.67 && volt < 3.40) digitalWrite(8, LOW);// pressure in range, run compressor
if (volt > 3.30) digitalWrite(8, HIGH);//system pressure too high, shut off compressor
if (volt > 3.10) digitalWrite(9, LOW);//run fan to cool condenser
if (volt < 1.60) digitalWrite(9, HIGH);//condenser cooled, turn off fan
/* the volt values need to be adjusted after seeing the system run with gauges and temp probes to get the right response. */
}

No schematic offered.
Ran the system with gauges and a temp probe in the vent. Compressor shuts off when the evaporator gets cold, fan runs as needed to cool down the condenser. Most of the time the evaporator temp shuts off the compressor before the fan threshold. 85 degree day and vent air is 48-50.
As good as it ever got with the factory controls.

./uploads/201907/post_3119_1561949953_6a6736698c88b72839858e5dcf2a705a.jpg
./uploads/201907/post_3119_1561950397_ecc34c54a8b9276da609ef053d741f47.jpg
./uploads/201907/post_3119_1561950609_66918b56736d12f2426d5773b7f84930.jpg
./uploads/201907/post_3119_1561950762_0219286a5c811bb0617c5f49ec6ab68c.jpg


User's Signature: 2011 Prostar Cummins 871
replyreply
 Thanks given by: Waterloo , fargonaz , PuroCumminsPower
07-03-2019, (Subject: Prostar ac ) 
Post: #102
RE: Prostar ac
(05-29-2017 )Rawze Wrote:  ...
The parts that I happened to have used ...
The pro micro: https://amzn.to/2VcoBHl
Relay Module: https://amzn.to/2URvUiE
Voltage converter: https://amzn.to/2JdnHTG
Temp Sensor I used: https://amzn.to/2H0h8T7


...

I’m sorry if this question was already covered before but I could find answer. Where do I connect from new setup Engine Fan On/Off both wires? The rest is clear A77 and A77B, but Engine Fan need help please? Thx
replyreply
07-03-2019, (Subject: Prostar ac ) 
Post: #103
RE: Prostar ac
(07-03-2019 )avalongar Wrote:  
(05-29-2017 )Rawze Wrote:  ...
The parts that I happened to have used ...
The pro micro: https://amzn.to/2VcoBHl
Relay Module: https://amzn.to/2URvUiE
Voltage converter: https://amzn.to/2JdnHTG
Temp Sensor I used: https://amzn.to/2H0h8T7


...

I’m sorry if this question was already covered before but I could find answer. Where do I connect from new setup Engine Fan On/Off both wires? The rest is clear A77 and A77B, but Engine Fan need help please? Thx

I hooked my engine fan ground wire through to the relay. i suppose a person could also use a second solenoid if they don't want to tie into the existing one.


User's Signature: ->: What I post is just my own thoughts and Opinions! --- I AM Full Of S__T!.
replyreply
07-20-2019, (Subject: Prostar ac ) 
Post: #104
RE: Prostar ac
Thanks to RAWZE I can follow that program.
replyreply
07-25-2019, (Subject: Prostar ac ) 
Post: #105
RE: Prostar ac
Hey guys do you have any idea what relay or switch I can add to this setup in order to regulate import source for A/C Compressor (Wire A77) and A/C High Press Transducer feed (Wire A77B)? I was thinking to have such a relay/switch so when I turn ON my aftermarket setup the source for both wires comes from Arduino setup and in case if I ever need to diagnose the system and use dealership I can turn off switch and everything goes back to factory settings and dealer be able to hook up DLB and diagnose if needed, plus i can still have factory setup as a backup if anything goes wrong with Arduino and driver can't figure what's wrong until truck comes back to the yard...
replyreply
03-11-2020, (Subject: Prostar ac ) 
Post: #106
RE: Prostar ac
(06-12-2019 )Nilao Wrote:  I had the same holes melted in mine...small world huh?



replyreply
07-15-2020, (Subject: Prostar ac ) 
Post: #107
RE: Prostar ac
After talking with Rawze, he tested my Micro Pro Module Board and it was fried he just couldn't flash it (upload the program). The reason is that I didn't disconnect the positive and negative wires (see attached picture) when adjusted the voltage. Now everything works perfect, thanks Rawze!


Attached File(s)Image(s)
./uploads/202007/post_1795_1594819837_52871d2ac57ad520c8f548fac3e165d4.jpg
replyreply
 Thanks given by: Rawze
08-17-2020, (Subject: Prostar ac ) 
Post: #108
RE: Prostar ac
Will this code work with a 2015 Lonestar as well?
replyreply




NOTE: Rawze.com is not affiliated, nor endorses any of the google ads that are displayed on this website.